Leading Supplier of Professional Cleaning & Safety Products
Leading Supplier of Professional Cleaning & Safety Products
Free Shipping for Sydney & Melbourne Metro Orders Over $150
1300 256 482
  • $0.00

    You have no items in your shopping cart.

  • Australian Privacy Policy

    At Cleaners Hub we value the trust of our customers. To earn your trust, we respect your privacy in handling personal information relating to you and your transactions with us.

    Our Privacy Policy explains the types of information we collect, how and why we collect information and how you may access and update personal information. This policy and the Privacy Act does not apply to employee records held by Cleaners Hub Australia

    What we collect

    We collect the following personal information:

    • Customer name, address, contact details (including phone, fax and email) and trade references
    • Names and addresses of the directors, proprietors and owners of corporate customers and any personal guarantors, which are collected as a part of our credit application processes
    • Credit card details

     How we use and collect personal information

    The personal information is collected for the purposes of fulfilling your requests for products and services, performing the necessary credit checks in accordance with our credit application processes, marketing our goods and services (including direct marketing) and receiving payment. Cleaners Hub may collect your personal information directly from you, when you place an order, where you access and interact with the website or with the Cleaners Hub Customer Service or Credit team. Cleaners Hub may also collect information about you that is publicly available including information from websites such as LinkedIn or other websites. There may be occasions when Cleaners Hub collects personal information from a third party. For example, Cleaners Hub may also collect personal information from credit reporting bodies and sales and marketing organisations such as Dunn & Bradstreet.

    Who has access to personal information

    Cleaners Hub and related body corporates of Cleaners Hub and contractors may have access to and use your personal information. Personal information may from time to time be retained on data storage systems owned and operated by these related body corporates or contractors in overseas locations in which Cleaners Hub related body corporates or contractors operate.

    What about cookies

    A "cookie" is a small piece of information that a website can store in a designated file on your computer. It can be used, among other things, to identify you when you log in to a website. When you visit a site, that site can access only the information which it stored in your cookie - not information put in your cookie by other sites. Cleaners Hub is one of many sites that use cookies.

    Our websites utilise "cookies" to provide you with a more convenient shopping experience, such as remembering your login name and password, purchase history and maintaining items in your shopping cart if you leave the site before checkout.

    Marketing

    Personal information is used by Cleaners Hub for its legitimate business purposes, as disclosed at the time of collection. It is also used for ancillary purposes such as locating and identifying you and for servicing our relationship with you. Your contact details may also be used by us for the purposes of sending marketing correspondence to you. You may make a request to us not to receive direct marketing communications.

    Cleaners Hub undertakes not to sell, rent or trade personal information. We will not disclose personal information to third parties for them to market goods and services to you. We will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information unless the use or disclosure is authorised under the Australian Privacy Principles. Some examples of where use or disclosure is authorised under the Australian Privacy Principles are:

    • Use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law
    • Use or disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety
    • Use or disclosure is necessary to investigate suspected unlawful activity, to prevent or detect a criminal offence or serious improper conduct
    • Use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for the conduct of or preparation for court proceedings; or
    • You have consented, either expressly or impliedly, to us disclosing the information about you.

    How to update your Personal Information and have access to it

    We seek to keep personal information that is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact us if any of the details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, contact us and we will correct it.

    On request we will provide you with access to the personal information we store about you, but only to the extent we are able by law, and are required under the Australian Privacy Principles.

    If we are unable to give you the access requested, we will, if reasonable, consider whether the use of an intermediary would allow sufficient access to meet both our needs. We will also provide you with the reasons for our inability to give you the access requested.

    How secure is the data collected

    Cleaners Hub is committed to keeping secure the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration.

    Changes to This Policy

    Cleaners Hub may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. This Privacy Policy was last amended on 05 February 2015.

    Contact Us About Privacy

    If you would like further information regarding this Privacy Policy or if you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, please contact the Privacy Officer by email at orders@dynamicresources.com.au, or in writing to:

    The Privacy Officer

    Cleaners Hub Australia

    3/3-11 Primrose Ave

    Rosebery NSW 2018

    Should you not be satisfied with the outcome, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.